Bowman v. Ottney
[…] In re Commitment of Fields, 2014 IL 115542, ¶ 32. When construing statutory language, we view the statute as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation. In re Parentage of J.W., 2013 IL 114817, ¶ 37. In addition, a court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. Chicago Teachers Union, Local No. 1 v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 2012 IL 112566, ¶ 15. ¶ 10 Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) provides, in relevant part, that a substitution of judge “in any civil action” may be had as follows: “(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2). (i) Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. (ii) An application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2014). Section 2-1009(a) of the Code permits a plaintiff to dismiss his or her action without prejudice at any time before trial or hearing begins. 735 ILCS 5/2-1009(a) (West 2014).