Bowman v. Ottney
[…] Supra ¶ 29. ¶ 37 The unambiguous statutory language of section 2-1001(a)(2) does not support the majority’s construction. In fact, the provision contains absolutely no reference to a prior voluntarily dismissed case, let alone condition the grant of substitution on the nature of rulings in a previously dismissed case. Instead, section 2-1001(a)(2)(i) unequivocally grants every civil litigant a statutory right to a single substitution of judge without cause. 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2014). The provision further mandates that the motion for substitution shall be granted “if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2014).