Bowman v. Ottney
[…] Id. Thus, before section 2-1001 was amended in 1993, Illinois courts recognized that a litigant was entitled to one “change of venue” on grounds of judicial bias or prejudice, and that right was considered to be “automatic” because the substitution request was required to be supported only by generalized allegations, which need not be proved. See American State Bank v. County of Woodford, 55 Ill. App. 3d 123, 128 (1977). ¶ 15 In addition, the preamendment version of section 2-1001 specifically provided that a request for “change of venue shall not be granted unless it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶ 2-1001(c). This requirement served to advance the statutory goals of preventing “forum-shopping” and promoting judicial efficiency by precluding its use as a delay tactic. Ill. Ann.