Bowman v. Ottney
[…] Considering the history of section 2-1001 and the goals sought to be achieved, we conclude that section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) must be read as referring to all proceedings between the parties in which the judge to whom the motion is presented has made substantial rulings with respect to the cause of action before the court. ¶ 22 Moreover, Bowman’s argument effectively ignores the very first clause of section 2-1001(a), which states that “[a] substitution of judge in any civil action may be had in the following situations.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a) (West 2014).