People v. Rivera
[…] compared to their compelling trial testimony, consistently implicating
defendant as the perpetrator of the murder. The evidence of
defendant’s guilt is overwhelming, and the error in denying
defendant’s peremptory challenge is thus harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt. Since that is the case, we need not decide whether
the erroneous denial of a peremptory challenge is an error of
constitutional dimension in these circumstances.
Further, applying the analyses of Neder, Nitz and Thurow to
defendant’s Apprendi issue, we find the Apprendi violation harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 5–5–3.2(b)(8) of the Unified
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(8) (West 1998))
authorized an extended-term sentence:
-20-
“When a defendant is convicted of a felony other than
conspiracy and the court finds that the felony was committed
under an agreement with 2 or more other persons to commit
that offense and the defendant, with respect to the other
individuals, occupied a position of organizer, supervisor,
financier, or any other position of management or leadership,
and the court further finds that the felony committed was
related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an
organized gang or was motivated by the defendant’s
leadership in an organized gang[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5–5–3.2(b)(8)
(West 1998).
Clearly, this murder was gang related and involved the participation
and agreement of defendant and two or more other persons. The
uncontradicted evidence indicates that defendant held a leadership