In re Marriage of Lasky
[…] decree. Rather, the appellate court ruled that the trial court
still had the duty to determine by other clear and convincing
evidence whether the requisite change in circumstances had been
established that justified a termination of the joint custody
agreement. The appellate court vacated the custody order on that
basis and did not address Cynthia's argument that to award James
sole custody of Michael was against the manifest weight of the
evidence. For the reasons expressed below, we reverse.
The relevant sections of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 1994)) (the Act) are
as follows.
Section 602.1:
"(b) Upon the application of either or both parents,
or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award
of joint custody. *** In such cases, the court shall
initially request the parents to produce a Joint
Parenting Agreement. *** In the event the parents fail to
produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter
an appropriate Joint Parenting Order ***.
(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if
it determines that joint custody would be in the best
interests of the child[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994).
Section 610(b):
"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment
unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon
the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of