In re Marriage of Lasky
[…] the parties or by an order of the court. The fact that the
legislature added to section 610(b) without altering the second
sentence, despite an obvious opportunity to do so, is further
indication that the legislature intended for the second sentence to
stand.
Furthermore, we do not find a clause allowing parties to
terminate joint custody repugnant with another that authorizes the
court to impose joint custody. Section 602.1 gives the court the
authority to impose joint custody if it determines that such an
arrangement would be in the best interests of the child. Section
602.1(c) directs the court to consider several factors in deciding
to award joint custody, including "the ability of the parents to
cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly
affect the joint parenting of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c)(1)
(West 1994). Such circumstances may exist to support a court's
initial award of joint custody, but they no longer exist when both
parties petition to terminate joint custody. Given their agreement,
it would be pointless and redundant to require the parties to prove