In re Marriage of Lasky
[…] (1993). Implied repeal results only when the terms and operation of
a later statute are so repugnant to the terms and operation of an
earlier one that both cannot stand. Lily Lake, 156 Ill. 2d at 9;
Jahn, 163 Ill. 2d at 280. In such circumstances, the subsequently
enacted statute will repeal the former by implication, since it is
presumed that the legislature would not enact contradictory laws.
Lily Lake, 156 Ill. 2d at 9.
We do not agree that the second sentence of section 610(b) has
been repealed by implication through enactment of section 602.1. We
note that the legislature added to section 610(b) at the same time
it enacted section 602.1. See Pub. Act 84--795, 1, eff. January 1,
1986. The sentence added provides that "[t]he court shall state in
its decision specific findings of fact in support of its
modification or termination of joint custody if either parent
opposes the modification or termination." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West
1994). This directive, immediately following the sentence allowing
the termination of joint custody if both parties agree, indicates
that the legislature anticipated a comprehensive scheme whereby a
joint custody arrangement may be terminated either by the wishes of