In re Marriage of Lasky
[…] (West 1994)) (the Act) are
as follows.
Section 602.1:
"(b) Upon the application of either or both parents,
or upon its own motion, the court shall consider an award
of joint custody. *** In such cases, the court shall
initially request the parents to produce a Joint
Parenting Agreement. *** In the event the parents fail to
produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter
an appropriate Joint Parenting Order ***.
(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if
it determines that joint custody would be in the best
interests of the child[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602.1 (West 1994).
Section 610(b):
"The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment
unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon
the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior
judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of
entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred
in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in
that case of a joint custody arrangement that a change
has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either
or both parties having custody, and that the modification
is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In
the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a
termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court
shall so terminate the joint custody and make any
modification which is in the child's best interest. The
court shall state in its decision specific findings of
fact in support of its modification or termination of
joint custody if either parent opposes the modification
or termination." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/610(b)
(West 1994).
The districts of the appellate court have disagreed on whether, in
the absence of other evidence, parties can agree to terminate joint
custody or whether, despite their agreement, they must prove by