People v. Reed
[…] require sentencing issues be raised in the trial court in
order to preserve those issues for appellate review. In
Lewis, we noted that the precatory language at issue in
the preamendment version of section 5--8--1(c) was very
different from the mandatory statutory language found in
People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176 (1988), to require a
written post-trial motion to preserve trial issues for
appeal. In contrast, the new mandatory language presently
contained in section 5--8--1(c) is nearly identical in
substance to the statutory language at issue in Enoch.
Compare 725 ILCS 5/116--1(b) (West 1994) ("A written
motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant
within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the
return of a verdict") with 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1(c) (West
1994) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a
sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall
be made by a written motion filed within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence").
In addition, the policy considerations supporting
the requirement of a written post-trial motion to
preserve trial error are equally applicable in the
context of sentencing. Requiring a written post-
sentencing motion will allow the trial court the