Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. v. Cisco
[…] minimums required under section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 755a) and section 7--203 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95«, par. 7--203). Cisco's estate and
Shane sought to collect additional uninsured-motorist benefits under
automobile insurance policies issued to them on their personal vehicles by
Illinois Farmers Insurance Company. In both cases, Illinois Farmers denied
coverage based on an uninsured-motorist coverage exclusion.
The appellate court, in each case, found that Illinois Farmers'
exclusionary language violated section 143a--2(1) of the Insurance Code (Ill.
Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 755a--2(1)). Section 143a--2(1) provides:
"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person
arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State
with respect to any motor vehicle designed for use on public
highways and required to be registered in this State unless
uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this
Code is offered in an amount up to the insured's bodily injury
liability limits." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 755a--2(1).
In Cisco's case, the appellate court affirmed the trial judge's ruling