Lucas v. Lakin
[…] commonly accepted meaning of the word "sign" in mind when it
enacted section 3--1.2. To hold otherwise would strain the language
of that section beyond its normal meaning. Section 3--1.2 speaks of
eligibility to sign a nominating petition, not of eligibility to
circulate one. By its own terms, section 3--1.2 does not govern the
actions of petition circulators.
Our conclusion that the phrase "eligibility to sign a
nominating petition" refers only to those individuals who sign the
petition as a means of endorsing the listed candidate is supported
by the remaining language of section 3--1.2 and by the language of
section 7--10. Section 3--1.2 defines "registered voter" as "a
person who is registered to vote at the address shown opposite his
signature on the petition." This definitional language parallels
the portion of section 7--10 describing the requirements which must
be met by the individuals signing the nominating petition:
"Such petition shall be signed by qualified primary
electors residing in the political division for which the