Lucas v. Lakin
[…] registered to vote. Lakin does not allege any other irregularities
with respect to Wanagat's affidavit. Therefore, we conclude that
Wanagat's affidavit was in compliance with the criteria set out in
section 7--10.
Lakin contends, however, that in addition to being governed by
section 7--10, Wanagat was also subject to the requirements of a
definition section of the Election Code, section 3--1.2 (10 ILCS
5/3--1.2 (West 1994)). Under the terms of this section, Lakin
argues, Wanagat was not a valid circulator of Lucas' nominating
petition. Section 3--1.2 of the Election Code provides:
"3--1.2. For the purpose of determining eligibility
to sign a nominating petition or a petition proposing a
public question the terms `voter', `registered voter',
`qualified voter', `legal voter', `elector', `qualified
elector', `primary elector' and `qualified primary
elector' as used in this Code or in another Statute shall
mean a person who is registered to vote at the address
shown opposite his signature on the petition or was
registered to vote at such address when he signed the
petition." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/3--1.2 (West
1994).
Lakin maintains that the phrase "[f]or the purpose of
determining eligibility to sign a nominating petition" does not
refer solely to those individuals whose signatures count toward the