Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc.
[…] Barnard argues that
the statute does not require it to file a counterclaim because it
was an original party to the suit, and therefore, it may assert its
lien in an answer.
We disagree. The statute provides that claimants who are not
involved in the original proceeding may intervene to assert their
liens. It expressly gives these claimants the right to become
involved in the proceeding. The statute, as amended, does not alter
the rules of civil procedure in connection with claimants who are
already parties to the proceeding.
Additionally, Barnard notes that section 9 provides that
"[t]he plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may contest
each other's right without any formal issue of record made up
between them other than that shown upon the original complaint
***." 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Barnard contends that this
language establishes a simplified pleading procedure. Barnard
argues that this language eliminates the need for the filing of
counterclaims entirely.
We also reject this argument. Although the statute provides