Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc.
[…] contractor seeks to enforce a lien against a party with an
ownership interest. As to a party with an ownership interest, the
contractor may record a claim for lien within two years after
completion of the contract. 770 ILCS 60/7 (West 1992). Regardless
of whether a claim for lien has been recorded, the contractor must
seek to enforce the lien within two years after completion of the
contract. 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Thus, with respect to both
owners and third parties, a contractor must assert its lien within
two years of completion of the work.

II. Section 9 of the Act
Section 9 of the Act describes the enforcement of a lien.
Section 9 provides:
"If payment shall not be made to the contractor
having a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due
when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring
suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the
county where the improvement is located ***. Any two or
more persons having liens on the same property may join
in bringing such suit, setting forth their respective
rights in their complaint; all lien claimants not made
parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene
become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim
against all the parties to the suit; and the complaint
shall not thereafter be dismissed as to any lien claimant
*** without the consent of such lien claimant. The
plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may
contest each other's right without any formal issue of
record made up between them other than that shown upon
the original complaint, as well with respect to the
amount due as to the right to the benefit of the lien
claimed: Provided, that if by such contest by co-
defendants any lien claimants be taken by surprise, the
court may, in its discretion, as to such claim, grant a
continuance. The court may render judgment against any
party summoned and failing to appear, as in other cases
of default. Such suit shall be commenced or counterclaim
filed within two years after the completion of the
contract, or completion of the extra or additional work,
or furnishing of extra or additional material
thereunder." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992).
The parties dispute the meaning of section 9. La Salle and JMB
argue that a mechanic's lien claimant should assert its lien in a
complaint or counterclaim. Barnard argues that the Act permits the
assertion of a lien in an answer.