People v. $1,124,905
[…] Waller v. 1989 Ford
F350 Truck, 162 Ill. 2d 78 (1994); People v. One 1986 White Mazda
Pickup Truck, 162 Ill. 2d 67 (1994). We determined that the term
"facilitate" requires that the conveyance make the possession of
the controlled substance in some way " `easier or less difficult' "
in order to support forfeiture. One 1986 White Mazda Pickup Truck,
162 Ill. 2d at 69; People v. 1946 Buick, 127 Ill. 2d 374, 377
(1989). Jesus, however, does not contest the forfeiture of the van,
instead only contesting the forfeiture of the currency.
The State sought forfeiture of the currency pursuant to
section 505(a)(5) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/505(a)(5) (West 1994)).
Section 505(a)(5) provides for the forfeiture of:
"everything of value furnished, or intended to be
furnished, in exchange for a substance in violation of
this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and
all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used,
or intended to be used, to commit or in any manner to
facilitate any violation of this Act." 720 ILCS
570/505(a)(5) (West 1994).
Thus, three categories of property are subject to forfeiture
pursuant to section 505(a)(5):
(1) anything of value which is furnished or intended
to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance;
(2) all proceeds that can be traced to the exchange