People v. $1,124,905
[…] property. 725 ILCS 150/9(C) (West 1994). In addition, the answer
must contain certain information, including the circumstances
surrounding the claimant's acquisition of the property. 725 ILCS
150/9(D) (West 1994).
The Act provides that the State shall have the initial burden
to show the existence of probable cause for forfeiture of the
property. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 1994). Where the State satisfies
its burden of establishing probable cause, then the burden shifts
to the claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the
property is not subject to forfeiture. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West
1994). A claimant may satisfy this burden by establishing one of
the innocent-owner defenses listed in the Act. 725 ILCS 150/8 (West
1994). During the probable cause portion of the proceeding, "the
court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant
hearsay evidence and information." 725 ILCS 150/9(B) (West 1994).
During all other portions of the proceeding, the law of evidence
relating to civil actions applies. 725 ILCS 150/9(B) (West 1994).

III. Standing
We find it appropriate to first consider whether Jesus has
standing to contest the forfeiture of the currency.