Fink v. Ryan
[…] who has been involved in a personal injury or fatal motor
vehicle accident, shall be deemed to have given consent
to a breath test *** or to a chemical test or tests of
blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining
the alcohol or other drug content of such person's blood
if arrested as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform
Traffic Ticket for any violation of the Illinois Vehicle
Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, with
the exception of equipment violations contained in
Chapter 12 of this Code, or similar provisions of local
ordinances." 625 ILCS 5/11--501.6(a) (West 1994).
The statute further provides that a "personal injury shall
include any type A injury." 625 ILCS 5/11--501.6(g) (West 1994).
According to the statute, type A injuries "shall include severely
bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require
the injured party to be carried from the scene." 625 ILCS 5/11--
501.6(g) (West 1994).
The circuit court's rationale in finding the statute
unconstitutional was that the statute was "no different,
substantively" than a predecessor statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991,
ch. 95«, par. 11--501.6) found unconstitutional by this court in
King v.