Fink v. Ryan
[…] expectation of privacy in an automobile and of freedom in its
operation are significantly different from the traditional
expectation of privacy and freedom in one's residence." Martinez-
Fuerte, 428 U.S. at 561, 49 L. Ed. 2d at 1130, 96 S. Ct. at 3084-
85.
Further, under the predecessor statute, personal injury
included any injury requiring "immediate professional attention in
either a doctor's office or a medical facility." Ill. Rev. Stat.
1991, ch. 95«, par. 11--501.6(g). Under the amended statute, the
legislature narrowed the spectrum of drivers subject to chemical
testing. Under section 11--501.6(g), personal injuries "shall
include any type A injury *** [which] *** shall include severely
bleeding wounds, distorted extremities, and injuries that require
the injured party to be carried from the scene." 625 ILCS 5/11--
501.6(g) (West 1994). We believe that the legislature in amending
the statute intended to limit the personal injury requirement of
section 11--501.6 to type A injuries. We further believe that type
A injuries are limited to those listed in section 11--501.6(g) (625