People v. Haynes
[…] Tell me.
THE DEFENDANT: I wish the Court to make that
decision."
The defendant thereafter executed a written waiver of a jury for
the fitness hearing. The defendant now contends that the trial
court incorrectly accepted his jury waiver when defense counsel had
already demanded a jury for the proceeding.
There is no constitutional right to a jury at a hearing to
determine fitness to stand trial. People v. Manning, 76 Ill. 2d 235, 239 (1979). Our legislature, however, has made provisions for
a jury to determine the issue of a defendant's fitness under some
circumstances. 725 ILCS 5/104--12 (West 1992). Section 104--12 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
"Right to Jury. The issue of the defendant's fitness
may be determined in the first instance by the court or
by a jury. THE DEFENSE or the State may demand a jury or
the court on its own motion may order a jury. However,
when the issue is raised after trial has begun or after
conviction but before sentencing, or when the issue is to
be redetermined under Section 104--20 or 104--27, the
issue shall be determined by the court." (Emphasis
added.) 725 ILCS 5/104--12 (West 1992).
The defendant's argument rests upon the wording of this
statutory provision. The defendant asserts that section 104--12, by
use of the term "the defense," gives the right to demand or waive