Bubb v. Springfield School Dist. 186
[…] BACKGROUNDAmy was injured when she fell from her bicycle while leaving the Enos elementary school in Springfield, where she was a student. A wide concrete sidewalk surrounds the school building, and Amy was injured when she rode her bicycle off the edge of this sidewalk and onto a grass playground. According to the complaint, the edge of the sidewalk is at least four inches higher than the surrounding grassy area. This height difference allegedly caused Amy to fall and injure herself.
Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment based on section 3-106. The statute provides defendant with immunity from negligence in certain circumstances. Specifically, section 3-106 provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 85, par. 3-106.)Plaintiff alleges only ordinary negligence, not willful and wanton conduct. Accordingly, if the statute applies, plaintiff cannot maintain this action.
The record contains photos of the area where the injury occurred.