Bubb v. Springfield School Dist. 186
[…] See Ramirez v. Village of River Grove (1994), 266 Ill.App.3d 930, 932, 204 Ill. Dec. 48, 641 N.E.2d 7; Brown v. Chicago Park District (1991), 218 Ill.App.3d 612, 618, 161 Ill. Dec. 353, 578 N.E.2d 999.
By providing immunity, the legislature sought to prevent the diversion of public funds from their intended purpose to the payment of damage claims. (See Davis v. Chicago Housing Authority (1990), 136 Ill. 2d 296, 302, 144 Ill. Dec. 224, 555 N.E.2d 343, quoting 18 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 53.24 (3d ed. 1963).) Initially, section 3-106 immunity was specifically limited to parks, playgrounds, and open areas used for recreational purposes. In 1986, the legislature amended the statute to apply to "any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 85, par. 3-106.) Section 3-106 immunity was expanded to cover any recreational property, similar in nature to the types of properties listed in the statute. See Bonfield v. Jordan (1990), 202 Ill.App.3d 638, 645, 148 Ill. Dec. 110, 560 N.E.2d 412.