Daley v. Hett
[…] After the State indicated that it would seek the death penalty pursuant to the death penalty statute, Burchette sought to waive his right to a sentencing jury by submitting a written waiver to Judge Carey. Burchette, however, retained his right to a jury trial on the issue of guilt. Judge Carey accepted Burchette's waiver and, again, ruled that the State could not question prospective jurors as to their views about imposition of the death penalty.

Plaintiff contends that such pretrial waivers of the sentencing juries are precluded by section 9-1(d) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9-1(d)). Section 9-1(d) provides:

"(d) Separate sentencing hearing. Where requested by the State, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine the existence of factors set forth *79 in subsection (b) and to consider any aggravating or mitigating factors as indicated in subsection (c). The proceeding shall be conducted: 1. before the jury that determined the defendant's guilt; or 2. before a jury impanelled for the purpose of the proceeding if: A. the defendant was convicted upon a plea of guilty; or B. the defendant was convicted after a trial before the court sitting without a jury; or C. the court for good cause shown discharges the jury that determined the defendant's guilt; or 3. before the court alone if the defendant waives a jury for the separate proceeding." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9-1(d) (the capital sentencing statute).