Batson v. Pinckneyville Elementary School District 50
[…] are undisputed but reasonable persons might draw different
inferences from those facts."  In re Estate of Hoover, 155 Ill. 2d 402, 411, 615 N.E.2d 736, 740 (1993).  In determining the
appropriateness of summary judgment, the trial court strictly
construes all evidence in the record against the movant and
liberally in favor of the opponent.  Purtill v. Hess, 111 Ill. 2d 229, 240, 489 N.E.2d 867, 871 (1986).  On appeal, courts review
summary judgment orders de novo.  Myers v. Health Specialists,
S.C., 225 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72, 587 N.E.2d 494, 497 (1992).
     Section 3-106 of the Act provides:
          "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is
     liable for an injury where the liability is based on the
     existence of a condition of any public property intended or
     permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but
     not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or
     other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local
     entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton
     conduct proximately causing such injury."  Ill. Rev. Stat.
     1991, ch. 85, par. 3-106.
The legislative purpose of this section is to encourage the
development and maintenance of public parks, playgrounds, and
similar recreation areas.  Lewis v. Jasper County Community Unit
School District No. 1, 258 Ill.