State v. Fueller
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence Fueller argues there was insufficient evidence to convict her because I.C. § 18-2602 does not apply to documents containing truthful information, even if the document is forged. Fueller specifically argues that based on the language of the statute, the daycare entries in her case cannot be classified as false documents. Idaho Code § 18-2602 reads: 4 Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced, for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of [a] felony. The evidence adduced at trial indicated Fueller entered two notes in the daycare records system that related to information she received from M.B. Both entries were attributed to M.B. for authorship, and both entries were backdated.