State v. Harley Gomez
[…] This case turns on the last clause of the statute quoted above which describes the determination the district court must make once the necessary showings for eligibility and qualification for relief have been made. The last clause of the quoted portion of the statute begins with “the court, if convinced by the showing made . . . .” I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b). Gomez argues that the “showing made” refers exclusively to the “satisfactory showing” required in I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b)(i) for qualification for relief. In other words, the only “showing” that the court may consider in regard to the last clause is the satisfactory showing that the applicant qualifies for relief because “[t]he court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of any probation that may have been imposed . . . .” I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b)(i). Thus, in this case, the district court could not consider the State’s showing that Gomez was convicted of disturbing the peace because it was outside and irrelevant to the I.C. § 19-2604(1)(b)(i) showing.