State v. James Darnell Black
[…] In denying Black’s motion for a psychological evaluation, the sentencing court concluded that it had “no reason to believe that [Black’s] mental condition will be a significant factor at sentencing.” This conclusion is in error, as it is inconsistent with applicable legal standards. Thus, the court erred in denying Black’s request for a psychological evaluation on this basis. We have previously held, however, that a court may properly deny a defendant’s request for a psychological evaluation where there is sufficient information already in the record to meet the requirements of I.C. § 19-2522(3). Durham.146 Idaho at 366, 195 P.3d at 725. Idaho Code Section § 19-2522(3) provides: The report of the examination shall include the following: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) A description of the nature of the examination; A diagnosis, evaluation or prognosis of the mental condition of the defendant; An analysis of the degree of the defendant’s illness or defect and level of functional impairment; A consideration of whether treatment is available for the defendant’s mental condition; An analysis of the relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment; A consideration of the risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public if at large. Here, the State points to the mental health evaluation completed pursuant to I.C. § 192524, which was included in Black’s PSI. However, not every mental health evaluation conforms with the exacting requirements of I.C. § 19-2522(3). See, e.g., State v.