State v. James Darnell Black
[…] Black also filed a motion for credit for time served pursuant to I.C. § 18-309. The district court granted the motion and entered an amended judgment and sentence, correcting the credit for time served. Black now appeals, contending the district court erred by denying Black’s motion for a psychological evaluation before sentencing and by sentencing him to five years determinate. II. ANALYSIS We first address Black’s argument that the district court erred in denying Black’s motion for a psychological evaluation pursuant to I.C. § 19-2522. Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) specifies that “if there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental condition to inform the court’s sentencing decision.