State v. Jacob Juan Hernandez, Jr.
[…] Whether there was an infringement of a defendant’s right to a speedy trial presents a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Clark, 135 Idaho 255, 257, 16 P.3d 931, 933 (2000). We will defer to the trial court’s findings of fact if supported by substantial and competent evidence; however, we will exercise free review of the trial court’s conclusions of law. Id. Idaho Code § 19-3501 sets specific time limits within which a criminal defendant must be brought to trial and provides, in pertinent part: The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases: .... (2) If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that information is filed with the court. (3) If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found. the his the his the Hernandez was initially charged with two counts of aggravated battery, both with a deadly weapon and gang enhancements, in addition to two counts of second degree kidnapping on February 9, the date the information was filed with the court.