Medical Recovery Services v. Gepford
[…] “[T]his Court will not consider arguments raised for the first time in an appellant’s reply brief.” Myers v. Workmen’s Auto Ins. Co., 140 Idaho 495, 508, 95 P.3d 977, 990 (2004). Finally, even if MRS had not otherwise waived its challenge to the finding that it lacked diligence, that finding relates to MRS’s failure to locate Gepford’s correct address for purposes of providing him notice of the debt, which in turn relates to the requirement in I.C. § 12-120(1) that a plaintiff must make a “written demand for the payment . . . not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action” for an award of attorney fees. Whether MRS is entitled to an award of attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(1) is not at issue in this appeal, however.