Daoang v. Perry
[…] Under real property law, Perry was also entitled to possess the house as a co-owner. But Perry had not been there since 2022 and Balanza had apparently changed the keys, so Perry entered the house through a window. Although Perry understood Balanza to be out of town, he did not know whether others would be present in the house. Based on the in-court proceedings here, Perry might have inferred that the district court condoned his efforts at selfHRS § 602-4 (2016) provides, “The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 2 5 ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ** help. In situations related to domestic violence cases, courts should proactively consider possible steps to reduce the risk of future conflict.