Daoang v. Perry
[…] This is because the district court’s categorization of her status is immaterial. Contrary to Daoang’s assertion, the district court did not dissolve the TRO because it determined Perry’s conduct would not have caused a reasonable person who was a guest, and not a tenant, to suffer emotional distress. Rather, as explained in the next section, the district court dissolved the TRO because there was a lack of clear and convincing evidence of acts constituting “harassment.” B. The district court dissolved the TRO based on a lack of acts constituting “harassment” HRS § 604-10.5 contains two alternative definitions of “harassment.” The first definition requires “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault.” HRS § 604-10(a)(1).