Daoang v. Perry
[…] The protective orders had expired five months before the incident leading to the district court TRO, but Balanza’s ouster of Perry from the house had apparently continued. HRS § 602-4 (2016) provides, “The supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” 6 20 ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ** In matters arising out of domestic violence situations, which implicate safety concerns, best practices call for judges to be aware of other cases relating to the pending case.7 Daoang’s TRO petition referenced a family