HELG Administration Services, LLC v. Department of Health
[…] “Torts, who may sue and for That statute provides the following: Except as otherwise provided, all persons residing or being in the State shall be personally responsible in damages, for trespass or injury, whether direct or consequential, to the person or property of others, or to their spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, children under majority, or wards, by such offending party, or the offending party’s child under majority, or by the offending party’s command, or by the offending party’s animals, domestic or wild; and the party aggrieved may prosecute therefore in the proper courts. HRS § 663-1 is not the basis of Hoku’s loss of parental consortium claim against GEO Care; Hoku brings a common law claim, although HRS § 663-1 does specifically provide for “consequential” damages. See HRS § 1-1 (2009)(“Common law of the State; exceptions. The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii in all cases, except as otherwise expressly provided by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or by the laws of the State, or fixed by Hawaiian judicial precedent, or established by Hawaiian usage[.]”) In this case, an adult child’s loss of parental consortium claim arises out of “Hawaiian judicial precedent,” similar to our court’s common law recognition of a filial consortium cause of action in Masaki, extrapolating from HRS § 663-3 (2016), titled “Death by wrongful act.”