HELG Administration Services, LLC v. Department of Health
[…] Lastly, GEO Care states that a “significant number of states refuse to provide children with a cause of action for the loss of parental consortium or parental care resulting from non- 6 what.” GEO Care cites to HRS § 663-1, titled “Torts, who may sue and for That statute provides the following: Except as otherwise provided, all persons residing or being in the State shall be personally responsible in damages, for trespass or injury, whether direct or consequential, to the person or property of others, or to their spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, children under majority, or wards, by such offending party, or the offending party’s child under majority, or by the offending party’s command, or by the offending party’s animals, domestic or wild; and the party aggrieved may prosecute therefore in the proper courts. HRS § 663-1 is not the basis of Hoku’s loss of parental consortium claim against GEO Care; Hoku brings a common law claim, although HRS § 663-1 does specifically provide for “consequential” damages. See HRS § 1-1 (2009)(“Common law of the State; exceptions.