State v. Perry
[…] And if there’s “a reasonable way to reconcile” a jury’s findings, then a conviction stands. Bringas, 149 Hawai i at 443, 494 P.3d at 1176 (explaining “[t]he requirement that an appellate court search for any reasonable way to reconcile a jury’s verdicts serves to avoid speculation into the jury’s confidential deliberations and to safeguard the result of those deliberations, if at all possible.”) An accomplice to murder can possess a firearm during the criminal event without pulling the trigger. And a person can be convicted of a shooting-related murder without pulling the trigger. See HRS § 702-221 (1993) (“A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both. . . . A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: . . . He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.”); HRS § 702-222 (1993) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: (a) Solicits the other person to commit it; (b) Aids or agrees or 8 attempts to aid the other