State v. Perry
[…] And a person can be convicted of a shooting-related murder without pulling the trigger. See HRS § 702-221 (1993) (“A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both. . . . A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when: . . . He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.”); HRS § 702-222 (1993) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person: (a) Solicits the other person to commit it; (b) Aids or agrees or 8 attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it”). The jury’s verdict was not irreconcilably inconsistent. Contrary to Perry’s position, it was not legally impossible for the jury to find the State had proven the elements of murder in the second degree based on accomplice liability and that Perry had possessed a semi-automatic firearm.