State v. Perry
[…] Maugaotega, 115 Hawai i 432, 446 n.15, 168 P.3d 562, 576 n.15 (2007) (describing the “prior-or-concurrent-convictions exception” as facts which have already been subject to the jury trial right and been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.) Perry’s simultaneous convictions mean that no jury factfinding was needed to enhance his sentences. The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Perry committed murder in the second degree – twice. It didn’t need to find anything more for Perry to be eligible for enhanced sentencing under HRS § 706657. And the court didn’t need to find anything beyond those 11 convictions to determine that Perry “was previously convicted of the offense of murder in the first degree or murder in the second degree.” HRS § 706-657. We turn to Perry’s position that the court violated his jury trial right in another way. At the sentencing hearing, the court remarked that before Perry killed the victim in count 1, she was “tortured.” The court also described Perry’s actions as “cruel and reprehensible.”