State v. Perry
[…] The State moved for enhanced sentencing based on Perry’s conviction for two murders. Not because he killed a person in an “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity” way. Lastly, Perry says counts 1 and 2 are not “previous convictions.” Perry argues that “previous conviction” means a prior murder conviction; that is, a murder conviction that occurred before another murder conviction. Because the jury convicted Perry of two murders at once, his argument goes, how can the murder convictions defy time and happen “previously”? That’s a cogent argument. Until HRS § 706-657 is read. 1996, the legislature defined “previously convicted” as “a In sentence imposed at the same time or a sentence previously imposed which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated.” (Emphasis added.) “The legislature’s intent was to permit a court to sentence a defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole when the defendant commits two or more murders.” Commentary to HRS § 706-657 (citing S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2592, in 1996 Senate Journal at 1210; H. Stand. Comm. Rep.