State v. Bautista
[…] The court erred by not articulating a clear and comprehensive rationale for each consecutive sentence. Sentencing courts have broad discretion. The “standard of review for sentencing or resentencing matters is whether the court committed plain and manifest abuse of discretion in its decision.” 923 (2016). State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai i 321, 328, 389 P.3d 916, This review standard, though, doesn’t hand appellate courts a rubber-stamp, especially when it comes to a consecutive sentence. A trial court considers many factors at every sentencing hearing. See HRS § 706-606 (2014) (key factors are “[t]he nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.”) 15 Absent clear evidence to *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the contrary, it is presumed that a sentencing court will have considered all factors before imposing concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment under HRS § 706-606. State v.