State v. Bautista
[…] He says, the “criminal proceedings in the circuit court do not start until the prosecutor files a charging document in the trial court.” Bautista maintains the circuit court impermissibly “invoke[d] its own jurisdiction.” It took a district court complaint and just called jurisdiction. We disagree. Bautista misreads Obrero. to act. The circuit court has the power “The unlawfulness of the State’s prosecution did not deprive the circuit court of subject-matter jurisdiction.” at 478 n.12, 517 P.3d at 761 n.12. 151 Obrero gestures: Article VI, section 1 of Hawai i’s constitution gives the courts “original and appellate jurisdiction as provided by law.” And under HRS § 603-21.5(a)(1), the circuit courts have jurisdiction over “[c]riminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits or transferred to them for trial by change of venue from some other circuit court.” HRS § 60321.5(a)(1) (2016 & Supp. 2021). Cognizable means capable of being known or recognized, or capable of being judicially tried or examined before a designated tribunal; within the court’s jurisdiction. Id. (cleaned up).