Justia Opinion Summary
[…] HRS § 703-300 (2014) (emphasis added). DM used deadly force at the moment he stabbed CW. Not before. See State v. Pemberton, 71 Haw. 466, 477, 796 P.2d 80, 85 (1990) (focusing on the defendant’s perspective “at the time [they] tried to defend [themselves]” with deadly force). DM’s pre-stab conduct did not constitute deadly force for another reason. CW attacked DM. of force against him.” 5 DM did not “provoke[] the use So, under the circumstances, DM could No one claimed DM provoked the use of force against himself. § 703-304(5)(a) (2014) reads: 5 HRS The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if: (a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter[.] 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** produce his knife and threaten the crowd without those actions constituting deadly force.