Justia Opinion Summary
[…] See State v. Augustin, 101 Hawai i 127, 128, 63 P.3d 1097, 1098 (2002) (explaining that a defendant only has knowledge of circumstances when the defendant is “aware” of the circumstances). The court discounted duty to retreat’s purely subjective nature. The duty to retreat depends on the actor’s perspective. The factfinder considers what the defendant knows at the time. “The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if . . . [t]he actor knows that [they] can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . .” HRS § 703-304(5) provides: “The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if . . . [t]he actor knows that [they] can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .” 6 10 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 703-304(5) (emphasis added); State v.