Public Access Trails Haw. v. Haleakala Ranch Co.
[…] Petitioners note that precedent from this court is very limited (and ultimately not dispositive) as to the first issue and nonexistent as to the second issue. Thus, Petitioners assert that the case law “currently does not provide sufficient clarity for trial courts” interpreting and applying the PAG doctrine, and urge this court to accept cert. III. A. STANDARDS OF REVIEW Application for Writ of Certiorari The acceptance or rejection of an application for a writ of certiorari is discretionary. HRS § 602-59(a) (2016). Grounds for a writ of certiorari include “(1) [g]rave errors of law or of fact; or (2) obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the intermediate appellate court with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision, and the magnitude of those errors or inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal.” B. HRS § 602-59(b).