Hoapili v. Hawai'i Paroling Authority
[…] To that end, this court does not have authority to issue a writ of prohibition directed to a public official. See HRS § 602-5(a)(3) (2016) (“(a) Except as otherwise provided, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction and powers as follows: . . . (3) To exercise original jurisdiction . . . if the supreme court consents to receive the case arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices[.]” (Emphases added)); Hawai i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 21(b) (2023) (writs of mandamus directed to a public officer).