Ahia v. Lee
[…] Based on the record, the court holds that any purported mistake by the Clerk as alleged at Count 5 and Count 6 would not change the outcome of the election. See HRS §§ 11-172, 11-174.5. Accordingly, as to Count 5 and Count 6, the court rules in favor of Defendants and against Plaintiffs. 22. The court issues this decision based on the evidence submitted by the parties and the record before the court. See HRS § 11-174.5(b) (providing “the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall give judgment, stating all findings of fact and of law.”). Accordingly, the motions pending before the court are denied as moot.