Ahia v. Lee
[…] Akaka v. Yoshina, 84 Hawai i 383, 388, 935 P.2d 98, 103 (1997). 2. At Count 1 the Plaintiffs allege it was an error or mistake by the Clerk to wait until Saturday, November 12, 2022 to mail notice to voters of “alleged deficiencies in their return identification envelopes and instructions on how to cure them.” Dkt. 1 at 6, ¶ 29. 1 On this record, it is undisputed that 215 notice-to-cure were mailed on November 12, 2022. 3. Under HRS § 11-108(c) “[t]he clerk shall make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within seven days following an election day.” HRS § 11-108(c).