Academic Labor United v. Bd. of Regents of the University of Haw.
[…] Id. at 2-3. 8 The Honorable James H. Ashford presided. 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** improper under HRS § 632-1 9 because ALU had not exhausted its administrative remedies before HLRB, citing a number of rules that HLRB had promulgated to make remedies available as required by HRS § 91-8 (2012) 10 and HRS § 89-6(g) (2012). 11 HLRB further argued that granting ALU’s requested relief would not “terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” 9 HRS § 632-1(b) provides as follows: (b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by statute or not, shall not debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a declaratory judgment in any case where the other essentials to such relief are present. (Emphasis added.) 10 HRS § 91-8 provides that “[a]ny interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency.”