Academic Labor United v. Bd. of Regents of the University of Haw.
[…] It should have dismissed BOR on the same basis as HLRB, that it lacked jurisdiction over the action. However, we affirm the dismissal because the error was harmless. A. The Circuit Court Correctly Held That ALU Did Not Exhaust Administrative Remedies ALU alleges that the circuit court erred in holding that it did not exhaust administrative remedies. HRS § 632-1(b) requires that where “a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed” before a court can exercise jurisdiction over a declaratory judgment action.