Academic Labor United v. Bd. of Regents of the University of Haw.
[…] In HRS § 89-6, which governs bargaining unit determinations, section (g) provides that “[w]here any controversy arises under this section, the board shall, pursuant to Chapter 91, make an investigation and, after a hearing upon due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions.” Moreover, HRS § 91-8 provides that “[a]ny interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency.” Read together, these statutes give HLRB broad authority to decide questions of the applicability of Chapter 89, and the applicability of its own regulations and orders.