State v. Vasconcellos
[…] The officer then asked Vasconcellos the medical rule-out questions and Vasconcellos answered “no” to each. Vasconcellos was arrested and charged with Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII) in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2018) 2 and Reckless Driving in violation of HRS § 291-2 (2007) 3. As relevant here, Vasconcellos moved to suppress his answers to the medical rule-out questions. 4 The district court ruled that Vasconcellos was in custody at the time these 2 HRS 291E-61(a)(1) provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” 3 Vasconcellos’s motion to suppress