State v. Keanaaina
[…] projects or complexes, in violation of HRS §§ 705-500(1)(b),8 712-1249.6(1).9 B. Pre-Trial Proceedings Keanaaina sought to suppress his identification and the evidence obtained from the gray backpack on the basis that the officers’ entry into the tent structure and subsequent HRS § 712-1248(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: “[a] person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana.” 7 HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (2014) provides: “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.” 8 9 HRS § 712-1249.6(1) (2014) provides in relevant part: Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, public parks, or public housing projects or complexes.