State v. Keanaaina
[…] The officers took the gray backpack to the police station for a more thorough search. During the second search, the police found Keanaaina’s identification, methamphetamine residue, and drug paraphernalia in the gray backpack. The State subsequently charged Keanaaina by complaint with one count of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)4; two counts of prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia, in violation of HRS § 329-43.5(a)5; three counts of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 712-1243(1)6; one count HRS § 712-1241(1)(a) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: “[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) [p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of: (i) [o]ne ounce or more, containing methamphetamine . . . .” 4 A “dangerous drug” is “any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a ‘Schedule I substance’ or a ‘Schedule II substance’ by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana or marijuana