State v. Keanaaina
[…] State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawai i 87, 100, 997 P.2d 13, 26 (2000) (citing State v. Toyomura, 80 Hawai i 8, 15, 904 P.2d 893, 900 (1995)). Accordingly, “[w]e review the circuit court’s ruling on a motion to suppress de novo to determine whether the ruling was ‘right’ or ‘wrong.’” State v. Kauhi, 86 Hawai i 195, 197, 948 P.2d 1036, 1038 (1997) (citing State v. Navas, 81 Hawai i 113, 123, 913 P.2d 39, 49 (1996)). III. DISCUSSION A. The officers complied with the requirements of HRS § 80337. The text of HRS § 803-37 provides in relevant part: The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. The statute thus creates a two-stage inquiry for determining whether and how an officer may enter a building to execute a search warrant. We first ask whether the structure is “open.”