State v. Keanaaina
[…] i (Old Kona Airport) and Queen Liliuokalani Trust (corner of Kuakini Hwy and Makala Blvd); to include but not limited to all rooms, boxes, toolboxes, suitcases, handbags, safes, backpacks, fanny packs, bags, storage containers, wallets, purses, papers, utility receipts and clothing located within said camp and/or stored outside-near the camp, wherever located within the County and State of Hawai i . . . . Specifically, Keanaaina claimed that since the warrant was targeted at Wright, it did not “support a . . . search of his belongings.” 10 Keanaaina also asserted that the search warrant HRS § 803-37 (2014) provides: Power of officer serving. The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer finds it open. If the doors are shut the officer must declare the officer’s office and the officer’s business, and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet, or other closed place in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for the officer’s inspection, and if refused the officer may break them. 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** did not comply with constitutional prohibitions “that no warrants shall issue absent ‘ . . . particularity describing . . . . [sic] things to be seized.’”11 Following a hearing, the circuit court denied Keanaaina’s motion.