Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] compensation” ($63,245.41, past WC benefits) plus “calculable future benefits” ($125,816.72, DTRIC settlement), divided by the total amount of the Harbor Mall settlement ($200,000.00) $63,245.41 + $125,816.72 = $189,062.13 / $200,000.00 = 0.9453 Step 2: The fraction (0.9453) is then multiplied by the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by Moranz in pursuing the action against Harbor Mall ($94,298.29) to determine DTRIC's “share” of the attorney’s fees and costs 0.9453 x $94,298.29 = $89,140.17 Step 3: This “share” ($89,140.17) is then subtracted from “paid compensation” ($63,245.41) 18 See HRS § 386-8(d) (“The entire amount of the settlement after deductions for attorney’s fees and costs . . . is subject to the [insurer]’s right of reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments . . .”); id. § 386-8(i) (“After reimbursement for the [insurer]’s compensation payments, the [insurer] shall be relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to the employee under this chapter up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the case may be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including attorneys’ fees.”). 27 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** to determine the first lien that DTRIC may assert against the Harbor Mall settlement $63,245.41 - $89,140.17 = -$25,894.76 Step 3, above, shows that DTRIC’s “share” of attorney’s fees and costs ($89,140.17) exceeds its