Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] (“DTRIC”) shortly thereafter. In 2014, Moranz brought suit in the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit (“circuit court”) against Harbor Mall, LLC, (“Harbor Mall”) the owner of the building in which she was injured, and in 2016, reached a settlement with Harbor Mall for $200,000.00 (“Harbor Mall settlement”). Around the time of the Harbor Mall settlement, DTRIC sought reimbursement of those WC benefits it had paid to Moranz after her accident under Hawai i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 386-8 (2015)1 and Alvarado v. Kiewit Pacific, Co., 92 Hawai i 515, 520, 993 P.2d 549, 554 (2000).2 1 HRS § 386-8 provides in relevant part: (d) No release or settlement of any claim or action under this section is valid without the written consent of both employer and employee. The entire amount of the settlement after deductions for attorney’s fees and costs as provided in this section is subject to the employer’s right of reimbursement for the employer’s compensation payments under this chapter and the employer’s expenses and costs of action. . . . . (f) If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of the judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee, which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of the expenses and attorney’s fee, there shall be applied out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less the employer’s share of the expenses and attorney's fee. On application of the employer, the court (continued . . .) 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Under HRS § 386-8 and Alvarado, when an injured employee recovers a third-party settlement, an insurer3 is (. . . continued) shall allow as a first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer’s expenditure for compensation, less the employer’s share of the expenses and attorney’s fee. HRS § 386-8. Under chapter 386, “[t]he insurer of an employer is subject to the employer’s liabilities[.]” HRS § 386-1 (2015). However, the insurer is also “entitled to rights and remedies under [chapter 386] as far as applicable.” Id.