Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] While we stated in Alvarado that the formula is a “starting point[] in determining an employer’s share of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs[,]” we also explained that “the circuit court retains the discretion to consider each case on its merits” if the court finds that the insurer’s “share” is “not reasonable in light of the particular circumstances of a See, e.g., HRS § 392-46 (stating that “the insurer . . . providing disability benefits shall be subrogated to, and have a lien upon, the rights of the individual against the third party to the extent that the damages include wage loss during the period of disability for which temporary disability benefits were received in the amount of such benefits” (emphasis added)); HRS § 431:10C-307 (“Whenever any person effects a tort liability recovery for accidental harm, whether by suit or settlement, which duplicates personal injury protection benefits already paid under the provisions of this article, the motor vehicle insurer shall be reimbursed