Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] Thus, we now clarify that the insurer must pay its full pro rata “share” regardless of the amount the insurer has contributed in “paid compensation” versus the amount it still owes in “calculable future benefits” at the time the employee receives the third-party recovery. In this case, DTRIC owes its full “share” of Moranz’s attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $89,140.17, based on its total WC liability of $189,062.13 ($63,245.41 in “paid compensation” plus $125,816.72 in “future calculable benefits”). Under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is entitled to reimbursement of the $63,245.41 it has expended in “paid compensation.” Further, under HRS § 386-8(i), DTRIC is “relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to [Moranz] . . . up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment,” meaning that Moranz must exhaust $125,816.72 in “calculable future benefits” from 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the remainder of the Harbor Mall settlement.