Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC
[…] attorney’s fees and costs, taken out of the Harbor Mall settlement: Step 4a: Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s fees and costs ($5,158.12) is deducted from the $200,000.00 Harbor Mall settlement $200,000.00 - $5,158.12 = $194,841.88 However, under HRS § 386-8(d), DTRIC is still entitled to reimbursement of its “paid compensation”: Step 5a: DTRIC is entitled to reimbursement of its “paid compensation” ($63,245.41) $194,841.88 (remainder of Harbor Mall settlement after deduction of Moranz’s “share” of attorney’s fees and costs) - $63,245.41 (DTRIC’s “paid compensation”)= $131,596.47 Further, under HRS § 386-8(i) and Alvarado, 92 Hawai i at 520 nn.4–5, 993 P.2d at 554 nn.4–5, Moranz must draw “future benefits,” including the $125,816.72 DTRIC settlement, from her $131,596.47 recovery. DTRIC, in turn, is “relieved from the obligation to make further compensation payments to the employee . . . up to the entire amount of the balance of the settlement or the judgment[.]” HRS § 386-8(i). 29 Moranz is then *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** entitled to the $5,779.75 remainder of the $200,000.00 Harbor Mall settlement: Step 6: Moranz must collect “calculable future benefits” (e.g., the $125,816.72 DTRIC settlement) from the