Coles v. City & County of Honolulu
[…] Seven of The City It argued the suits were barred because they did not comply with HRS § 46-72’s (2012) two-year notice requirement. HRS § 46-72 requires plaintiffs seeking to recover damages from the City for personal injury or property damage caused by a City official or employee’s negligence to file a written notice of claim with the City no more than two years after their claim’s accrual. 1 The plaintiffs argued their suits were timely because — with respect to claims arising from the Flood — HRS § 46-72’s statute of limitations was tolled between October 12, 2018 (when HRS § 46-72 also imposes the same two-year notice requirement on plaintiffs seeking to recover damages from the City for property damage or personal injury that occurred on “any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county.” HRS § 46-72. 1 3 Ouansafi filed his class action) and June 23, 2021 (when the court denied class certification in Ouansafi’s suit).