Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] As HLA notes, HRS §§ 189-2 and 189-5 are not the only statutes applicable to the longline vessels at issue in this case. HRS § 189-2.5 (2011) provides specific guidance on longline fishing: (b) It is unlawful to engage in longline fishing or to sell or offer for sale, any marine life taken with longline fishing gear within the boundaries of the State's territorial sea. . . . . (. . . continued) an individual with this license anywhere within the state’s jurisdiction or management . . . can legally fish. Oral Argument at 7:50, Chun v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., -- Hawai‘i --, -- P.3d -–, 2022 WL –- (August 11, 2022) (mem.), http://oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/oa/20/SCOA_091820_ SCAP_19_501.mp3. 26 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__ (d) The State shall have authority to enforce this section and the rules adopted by the Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council through the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and incorporated by reference into state law within: (1) The State’s marine waters as defined in section 1891.5[.] It is a well-accepted “canon of construction that statutes that are in pari materia may be construed together,” State v.