Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] See State v. Demello, 136 Hawai‘i 193, 195, 361 P.3d 420, 422 (2015) (“[T]his court must presume that the legislature meant what it said and is further barred from rejecting otherwise unambiguous statutory language.” (citation omitted)); cf. State v. Haugen, 104 Hawai‘i 71, 76, 85 P.3d 178, 183 (2004). In contrast, the legislature provided in HRS §189-2 that a CML is required before any person “take[s] marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State.” (Emphasis added).