Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] Longline fishing is also prohibited in the Exclusive Economic Zone 2 (EEZ) around the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands, which extends two hundred nautical miles seaward. A. BLNR Proceedings Chun filed his Petition on April 12, 2017, requesting the BLNR to issue a “declaratory ruling regarding the authority of the [DLNR] to issue [CMLs 3] to persons not lawfully admitted to the United States.” Chun contended he was an interested person under HRS § 91-8 (2012) 4 and thus permitted to “petition [the BLNR] for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision.” HRS § 91-8. 2 An Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) is a region of the ocean where a coastal country claims exclusive rights to natural resources. HRS § 187A-1 (2011) defines CMLs as “a license issued to take marine life within or outside the State for commercial purpose.” 3 4 HRS § 91-8 (2012) states in relevant part: “Any interested person may petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency.” 3 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__ Chun also argued that HRS §§ 189-2 (2011) 5 and 189-5 “prohibit the [DLNR] from issuing [CMLs] to any person who has not been lawfully admitted to the United States” including foreign nonimmigrant crewmembers on