Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i at 390, 219 P.3d at 1177 (quoting Citizens Against 16 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__ Reckless Dev., 114 Hawai‘i at 193–94, 159 P.3d at 152–53). HRS § 189-2(a) states, “No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a [CML] as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) Our court has long established that “where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i at 390, 219 P.3d at 1177 (citations omitted).