Chun v. Board of Land and Natural Resources
[…] HLA contended that federal law “expressly permits” foreign nonimmigrant crewmembers to fish for highly migratory species, and the Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1891d, reserves “exclusive fishery management authority over all fish” in the EEZ to the federal government. 8 7 HLA argued that “because the Hawai‘i-based The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided. 8 Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 1811(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 1812 of this title, the United States claims, and will exercise in the manner provided for in this chapter, sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish, and all Continental (continued . . .) 5 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__ longline fishing fleet fishes only in the EEZ and beyond, and not in state waters, [f]ederal law applies, and precludes state regulation that is inconsistent with [f]ederal fishing laws and regulations.”