State v. Hardoby
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle, without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain within the vehicle, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights. (2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree is a class C felony. 3 HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides in relevant part: Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to physically abuse a family or household member[.] For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses . . . persons in a dating relationship . . . persons who have a child in common[.] . . . . (8) Where the physical abuse consists of intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the