State v. Hardoby
[…] See id. at 517, 164 P.3d at 775. The ICA considered the plain language of HRS § 701-109(1)(e) which “only prohibits conviction for two offenses if the offenses merge; it specifically permits prosecution on both offenses.” Id. The ICA also reasoned that this court had followed a similar approach in analogous situations. Id. (citing Garringer v.