State v. Hardoby
[…] For that reason, Hardoby maintains that the ICA erred by concluding that a merger instruction was not required. We have previously addressed this precise issue: Generally, “[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an element.” HRS § 701-109(1) (2014). A “defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if ... [t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses.” HRS § 701-109(1)(e).