State v. Hardoby
[…] September 7, 2017, the State charged Hardoby by information and complaint with one count of first degree unauthorized entry into a motor vehicle (UEMV), in violation of 4 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** HRS § 708-836.5 (2014)2 and one count of felony abuse of a family or household member (felony abuse), in violation of HRS § 709-906(1) and/or (8) (2014).3 The charges4 arose from an incident that occurred on September 5, 2017, when Hardoby allegedly reached into the driver’s side window of his girlfriend’s parked car and choked her with his hands. 2 HRS § 708-836.5 (2014) provides in relevant part: Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle, without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain within the vehicle, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights. (2) Unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree is a class C felony. 3 HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides in relevant part: Abuse of family or household members; penalty.