State v. Marroquin
[…] Marroquin emphasized that the CW “had me up against the wall by my neck and choking me out.” testified that “I hit him. He went down. was like feared [sic] for my life. Marroquin then I got him off me. I He -- like had me, you know. He had me up by my throat on the wall and I couldn’t move.” Marroquin explained that after he managed to break free, “I made sure that he was down and didn’t get back up to attack me.” A jury subsequently found Marroquin guilty of Assault in the Second Degree6 on September 27, 2016. The circuit court 6 The jury convicted Marroquin of violating HRS § 707-711(1) (2016), which provided in relevant part: Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (continued . . . ) 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** entered its Judgment of Conviction and Sentence on April 24, 2018. D. The ICA’s Summary Disposition Order Marroquin appealed the circuit court’s Judgment of Conviction and Sentence to the ICA, which