L.R.O. v. N.D.O.
[…] Further, the agreement expresses Husband’s intent to will “all previously acquired real estate and future real estate acquired jointly to the Wife at time of his death.” 13 14 HRS § 580-47 states in relevant part: In addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following factors: (1) Financial resources of the parties; (continued . . .) 35 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** spousal support absent the PMA. As to procedural unconscionability, crediting Husband’s account of events as the family court did, the PMA was not procedurally unconscionable. According to the testimony that the family court found credible, Wife had the opportunity to review the PMA, have independent counsel review it (though she chose not to), and negotiate with Husband for more favorable terms. There is no evidence that the family court found (2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet his or her needs independently; (3) Duration of the marriage; (4) Standard of living established during the marriage; (5) Age of the parties; (6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties; (7) Usual occupation of the parties during the marriage; (8) Vocational skills and employability of the party seeking support and maintenance; (9) Needs of the parties; (10) Custodial and child support responsibilities; (11) Ability of the party from whom support and maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking support and maintenance; (12) Other factors which measure the financial condition in which the parties will be left as the result of the action under which the determination of maintenance is made; and (13) Probable duration of the need of the party seeking support and maintenance. 36 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** credible that would indicate Wife did not have full knowledge – or the chance to obtain full knowledge – of Husband’s financial situation.