State v. Abion
[…] Abion’s application for writ of certiorari (“Application”) raises the following question: Did the Intermediate Court of Appeals gravely err by tolerating the trial court’s exclusion of Mr. Abion’s only witness, violating his Due Process right to present 3 HRS § 702-230 provides in relevant part: (1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section. (2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible . . . prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. (3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400. (4) Intoxication that is: (a) Not self-induced; or (b) Pathological, is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law. (5) In this section: “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.