State v. Abion
[…] Cf. Tachibana v. State, 79 Hawai i 226, 236, 900 P.2d 1293, 1303 (1995). (continued . . .) 25 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** added subsection (1) to HRS § 702-230 to prohibit “self-induced intoxication” as a defense to penal responsibility, except in limited circumstances. 93 Hawai i at 232, 999 P.2d at 238. Thus, HRS § 702-230 now provides as follows, with relevant portions underlined: (1) Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section. (2) Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative . . . the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to . . . prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. (3) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect within the meaning of section 704-400. (4) Intoxication that is: (a) Not self-induced; or (b) Pathological, is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant’s conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law. (5) In this section: “Intoxication” means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.