State v. Abion
[…] Young therefore involved a temporary impairment resulting from voluntary intoxication. Young did not address whether a defendant suffering from a permanent mental impairment caused by substance abuse is subject to the self-induced intoxication exception of HRS § 702-230.14 Also, it is the language of HRS § 702-230 that controls. The statute indicates that the self-induced intoxication exception applies only when a defendant is under the temporary influence of voluntarily ingested substances at the time of an act. HRS § 702-230(5) defines “intoxication” as “a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” (Emphasis added.)