State v. Abion
[…] Visaya asked Abion to leave. She then walked to an alley next to the store, and Abion hit her on the back of the head with a hammer. Maui Police Department (“MPD”) officer Charles Taua (“Officer Taua”) responded. Officer Taua stopped Abion about a quarter of a mile away and explained that a man matching his description had been seen striking Visaya with a hammer. Abion said that he had done it and that the hammer was in his backpack. 1 Officer Taua noted that Abion HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another; . . . (d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.] 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** displayed “bizarre behavior,” that he heard voices and saw visions, and was “unusually suspicious.” Officer Taua did not indicate that Abion appeared intoxicated.