State v. Abion
[…] Before trial, the State filed a motion for a finding of inadmissibility of the HRS § 704-400 (2014)2 defense (“motion for inadmissibility”), seeking to preclude Dr. Blinder from testifying at trial. The State argued that self-induced intoxication precluded a lack of penal responsibility defense and that Dr. Blinder’s testimony was therefore irrelevant. The circuit court precluded Dr. Blinder from testifying on the grounds that State v. Young, 93 Hawai i 224, 999 P.2d 230 (2000), had determined a drug-induced mental illness was self-induced 2 HRS § 704-400 provides: (1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law. (2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct. 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** intoxication prohibited as a defense by HRS § 702-230(1) (Supp. 2015).3 Abion was convicted of assault second and the