State v. Lora
[…] The DPA continued, stating that: [The CW] still went through that sexual assault exam. She still endured having to take medication for weeks. She still endured having to fly to Hawaii twice, take time out of her life to sit there, relive her assault and be attacked for every decision that she made and every action she did or didn’t do. She went through all of that with absolutely nothing to gain. B. Sentencing The jury found Lora guilty on both counts. Lora requested, and the State opposed, that he be sentenced as a young adult defendant pursuant to HRS § 706-667.8 8 At the HRS § 706-667 (2014) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Defined. A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time of the offense, is less than twenty-two years of age and who has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an adult. . . . . (3) Special Term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this special indeterminate term, the young adult (continued . . .) 18 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** sentencing hearing, Lora presented statements from family members and himself to argue that he fit HRS § 706-667’s age requirement, was in the military, had no prior arrests or convictions, and had the love