State v. Lora
[…] Additionally, the defendant must not have been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the defendant been an adult. § 706-667(1). HRS Defendants that meet this definition may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the sentencing court “is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant’s correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.” HRS § 706-667(3). By its plain language, the statute is applicable to any offense except the offenses of murder and attempted murder. HRS § 706-667[(4)] (“This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.”); see also Int’l Sav. & Loan Ass’n, Ltd. v.