State v. Lora
[…] Additionally, we address the circuit court’s consideration of the defendant’s request to be sentenced as a young adult in order to review the Intermediate Court of Appeals’ interpretation of the relevant statute and to provide guidance in the event the issue arises on remand. I. BACKGROUND A. Trial On May 4, 2017, Kevin Lora was indicted in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) for one count of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of Hawai i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a)1 and one count of sexual assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707732(1)(f).2 1 The jury trial began on March 19, 2018.3 HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2014) provides as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.] 2 HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (2014) provides as follows: (continued . . .) 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** The Complaining Witness (CW) testified that she came to Hawai‘i for a vacation on May 11, 2016, with her sister and a friend, Haley Harlow.