In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] on June 16, 2016; and (3) “Order Dismissing Appellant . . . Smith’s (1) Motion to Transmit to the Hawaii Supreme Court Certified and Reserved Questions of Law, Filed on February 23, 2016; and (2) Motion to Transmit to the Hawaii Supreme (continued . . .) 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** C. Application for writ of certiorari We construe Smith’s application to present the following questions: 1. Did the ICA err in affirming the circuit court’s judgment on the pleadings? 2. Can an individual seek circuit court review of an OIP Sunshine Law opinion under HRS § 92-12? The Law Center also filed an amicus brief with this court, presenting the following question: Is a member of the public entitled to de novo judicial review of an adverse OIP decision pursuant to HRS § 9212(c) “for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of [the Sunshine Law?]” The Law Center provides greater detail of the legislative history of the Sunshine Law than it did in its amicus brief before the ICA. It again argues that HRS § 92-12 provides “any person” a right to review of an OIP Opinion as stated in Kaua i v.