In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] HRS [§] 92-1 (1976). The law’s blanket mandate is contained in HRS [§] 92-3 (1976), which requires that “(e)very meeting of all boards . . . be open to the public and all persons . . . be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5. 3 HRS § 92-12 provides: (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part. (b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy. (c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section. (d) Opinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous. (continued . . .) 3 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Information Practices Act (“UIPA”) HRS § 92F-43 (Supp. 2012) appeal. In this regard, we have stated that “[p]leadings prepared by pro se litigants should be interpreted liberally,” Dupree v.