In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] We address this issue because the applicable standard will be relevant on remand. 28 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The Law Center is correct the circuit court reviews de novo a suit brought pursuant to HRS § 92-12. Although the Law Center implies that the palpably erroneous standard is only applicable to an agency’s appeal of OIP decisions,25 the plain language of HRS § 92-12(d) states that “[o]pinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible . . . and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.” (Emphasis added.) The Law Center contends that the palpably erroneous standard “makes OIP’s rulings virtually unreviewable.” disagree. We “[O]ur precedents . . . make clear that we are not bound to acquiesce in OIP’s interpretation when it is ‘palpably erroneous.’” Peer News LLC v.