In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] Within the “Jurisdiction” section, Smith cited to the following sections of HRS Chapter 92, the Sunshine Law at issue in his original complaint with the OIP: (1975),9 92-1.5,10 and 92-6.11 HRS § 92-1 The “Jurisdiction” section also 8 HAR Chapter 2-73 is titled “Agency Procedures and Fees for Processing Government Record Requests.” 9 HRS § 92-1 provides: In a democracy, the people are vested with the ultimate decision-making power. Governmental agencies exist to aid the people in the formation and conduct of public policy. Opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the public’s interest. Therefore, the legislature declares that it is the policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies - shall be conducted as openly as possible. To implement this policy the legislature declares that: (1) It is the intent of this part to protect the people’s right to know; (2) The provisions requiring open meetings shall be liberally construed; and (3) The provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings. 10 See supra note 6. 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** refers to the following sections of the UIPA, HRS Chapter 92F: HRS §§ 92F-3 (1988)12 and 92F-27 (2012).13 OIP then filed a Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (“HRCP”) Rule 12(c) (2004)14 motion for