In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] The procedural history cited within Smith’s Complaint made it clear he was contesting the OIP Opinion regarding Chapter 92, the Sunshine Law. Thus, although Smith did not specifically refer to HRS § 92-12(c), based on applicable “notice pleading” standards, Bank of America, N.A., v. 21 See supra note 15. 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Reyes-Toledo, 143 Hawai i 249, 262, 428 P.3d 761, 774 (2018), OIP was clearly on notice that Smith sought a declaration regarding its Sunshine Law Opinion. Smith was entitled to seek declaratory relief pursuant to HRS § 92-12, which states, in relevant part: (a) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall enforce this part. (b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy. (c) Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body. The court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section. (d) Opinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous. (Emphasis added.) Thus, by its plain language, HRS § 92-12(c) contemplates and authorizes original actions relating to the Sunshine Law, as it states “[a]ny person may commence a suit.” This case is somewhat analogous to Kaua i v.