In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] OIP opinion, in which OIP was named as a defendant. The ICA distinguished Smith’s case by concluding that the proper defendant and subject of a suit brought under HRS § 92-12(c) is limited to the agency that committed the at-issue “prohibited act[s].” As such, the ICA concluded that OIP could not be named a defendant in actions brought pursuant to HRS § 92-12. In re OIP, SDO at 7-8 n.3. The ICA supported its inference by observing that because HRS § 92-12(d) provides that OIP “[o]pinions and rulings . . . shall be admissible in an action brought under this part and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous,” that any enforcement action taken against an offending agency is independent of any OIP review or opinion on the matter. In re OIP, SDO at 6–7. OIP is not, however, precluded from being named in an HRS § 92-12(c) lawsuit simply because its opinions and rulings are admissible as precedent. This court has held that “where the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” State v. Woodfall, 120 Hawai i 387, 391, 206 P.3d 841, 845 (2009) (quoting Carlisle v. One (1) Boat, 119 Hawai‘i 245, 256, 195 P.3d 1177, 1188 (2008)). Here, the ICA ignored the plain language of HRS § 92-12(c): “Any person may commence a suit in the circuit court 25 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of this part or to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body.” HRS § 92-12(c). The phrase “in which a prohibited act occurs” simply refers to the proper venue of the action and does not limit the substance or nature of the action or the party against whom the action may be brought. Moreover, the only limitation to an action brought pursuant to HRS § 92-12(c) is that the “purpose” of the suit be to: “[1] requir[e] compliance with or [2] prevent[] violations of this part or [3] to determine the applicability of this part to discussions or decisions of the public body.” (emphases added). HRS § 92-12(c) Therefore, HRS § 92-12(c) does not prevent “any person” from bringing a suit against OIP regarding one of its decisions. The statute merely requires that a prohibited act allegedly occur, and that the suit meet one of the three enumerated purposes.