In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] Finally, we conclude that the “palpably erroneous” standard, and not the “de novo” standard, applies to a review of OIP opinions pursuant to an HRS § 92-12(c) lawsuit. We therefore vacate the ICA’s July 2, 2019 judgment on appeal and the circuit court’s July 15, 2016 final judgment, and we remand this matter to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. II. A. Background OIP Opinion Letter No. F16-01 On February 21, 2015, Smith filed a complaint with the OIP alleging that the MCC violated the Sunshine Law provisions of HRS §§ 92-2.5(e)4 and 92-7.5 4 Smith claimed that HRS § 92-2.5(e) HRS § 92-2.5(e) provides: Two or more members of a board, but less than the number of members which would constitute a quorum for the board, may attend an informational meeting or presentation on matters relating to official board business, including a meeting of another entity, legislative hearing, convention, seminar, or community meeting; provided that the meeting or (continued . . .) 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** was violated when, together with the mayor, three of nine MCC members