In re Office of Information Practices Opinion Letter No. F16-01
[…] The board members in attendance may participate in discussions, including discussions among themselves; provided that the discussions occur during and as part of the informational meeting or presentation; and provided further that no commitment relating to a vote on the matter is made or sought. At the next duly noticed meeting of the board, the board members shall report their attendance and the matters presented and discussed that related to official board business at the informational meeting or presentation. (Emphasis added.) 5 HRS § 92-7(a) is the relevant section, which provides: The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an agenda which lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be stated. The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary. 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** pursuant to HRS § 92-1.5.6 OIP opined that the actions of the council members and the mayor: (1) were permitted under HRS § 92-2.5(e) (2012) because fewer council members than would have constituted a quorum had attended the