Yamamoto v. Chee
[…] Defendants asserted that the agreement founding the Partnership (the “Partnership Agreement”), signed by Yamamoto, required the arbitration of any disputes “in connection with” that agreement. The circuit court granted Defendants’ motion to compel, concluding Yamamoto’s claims arose out of the Partnership Agreement, and therefore the arbitration clause applied. Additionally, the circuit court concluded Defendants had provided appropriate notice to initiate the arbitration under Hawai i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 658A-9 (Supp. 2001).2 1 The Honorable Edwin C. Nacino presided. 2 HRS § 658A-9 (Supp. 2001) provides as follows: (a) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) affirmed the circuit court, concluding Defendants had provided adequate notice and that Yamamoto’s allegations “touch[ed] [the] matter[]” of the handling of her Partnership capital