Yamamoto v. Chee
[…] Id. We observed that “[w]hile those pleadings may demonstrate Szymanski’s intent to invoke arbitration, they do not satisfy the statutory requirements of HRS § 658A-9 for the initiation of arbitration.” Id. We went on to analyze HRS § 658A-7 (Supp. 2001), which governs motions to compel or stay arbitration, in pari 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER materia with HRS § 658A-9. *** HRS § 658A-7 states in relevant part: Motion to compel or stay arbitration. (a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: (1) If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and (2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate. HRS § 658A-7(a). We concluded that “[i]n the absence of Szymanski’s satisfaction of those requirements for initiation of the arbitration proceeding, Hartley cannot be found to have refused to arbitrate,” and therefore the circuit court was not obligated to order arbitration.