Yamamoto v. Chee
[…] Defendants explained, “All of Plaintiff’s claims hinge on the allegation that $19,143.31 was deducted from her capital account and paid to [the Law Firm] in advance of her repaying that same amount to the firm. To establish the truth or falsity of that central allegation requires an analysis of Plaintiff’s capital account and the credits and deductions to that account that were made in accordance with the Partnership Agreement.” In her response, Yamamoto argued that Defendants failed to comply with the notice requirements of HRS § 658A-9, which requires that absent an agreement between the parties regarding 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the manner in which to initiate arbitration, arbitration may only be initiated “by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.” As the Partnership Agreement does not address the manner in which parties should initiate arbitration, and as Defendants’ e-mail did not comply with the statutory notice requirements, Yamamoto argued the motion to compel should be denied pursuant to Ueoka v.