State v. Baker
[…] Baker said that he understood his rights, Det. Tokita stated, and then signed the form indicating that he waived his rights. Det. Tokita testified that the HPD was in possession of an audio recording and a written transcript of the interrogation, which were introduced into evidence. The court took the State’s motion under advisement pending its review of the audio recording and transcript. The audio recording of the interrogation discloses that the interrogation proceeded as follows. Det. Tokita began the interrogation by asking Baker several introductory 4 HRS § 621-26 (1993) provides as follows: “No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.” 5 The Honorable Karen S. S. Ahn presided over the motion and trial proceedings. 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** questions, such as his date of birth, level of educational attainment, age, and place of employment.