State v. Baker
[…] arrested on January 8, 2013, based upon allegations that on December 31, 2012, he committed assault in the first degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710.1 Baker was subsequently indicted in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) on two counts of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of HRS § 707730(1)(a)2 and one count of sexual assault in the third degree pursuant to HRS § 707-732(1)(f).3 A. Motion to Determine Voluntariness The State filed a Motion to Determine Voluntariness of Defendant’s Statement to Law Enforcement (motion to determine 1 HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: “(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person.” 2 HRS § 707-730 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.] 3 The circuit court dismissed the third degree