In re Elaine Emma Short Revocable Living Trust Agreement
[…] While their interest may be divested if a greater claim arises, this does not mean that the Cooks are not currently reasonably entitled to accounts information regarding Elaine’s Trust as provided by HRS § 560:1-201. The exact scope of what trust and accounts information regarding Elaine’s Trust they are entitled to is a determination to be made by the probate court based on a reasonable request standard. See HRS § 560:7-201 (“[S]ubmission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries . . . [is] subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked by interested persons or as otherwise exercised pursuant to law.”); see also Trust of Damon II, 140 Hawai i at 68, 398 P.3d at 657 (citing HRS § 560:7-303 to find a reasonable request standard).