In re Elaine Emma Short Revocable Living Trust Agreement
[…] Stout v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps. Ret. Sys., 140 Hawai i 177, 185, 398 P.3d 766, 774 (2017) (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev. v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 114 Hawai i 184, 193, 159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007)). HRS § 560:7-303 requires a trustee to “keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” Hawai i law is clear that a trust beneficiary is any person with a “future interest, vested or contingent.” (emphasis added).32 HRS § 560:1-201 (2006) This court has previously held that HRS § 560:7-303 imposes three separate duties on the trustee.