State v. Gallagher
[…] Thereafter, the State filed two notices of intent pursuant to HRE Rules 404(b) and 608(b) stating it would rely on evidence of four prior incidents of “Harassment,” one incident of “Harassment By Stalking,” and one incident of “Harassment By Stalking, Simple Trespass, Criminal Tampering and Disorderly Conduct” that occurred between March 24 and September 19, 2013.2 1 HRS § 708-821(1)(b) provides in relevant part as follows: “A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the second degree if by means other than fire: . . . . The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other’s consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500[.]” 2 The notices collectively indicated that the State intended to rely upon six incidents, including one that occurred several days after the events giving rise to the case.