Svrcina v. Nago
[…] on November 30, 2020, Plaintiffs’ response to the motion to dismiss, filed on December 2, 2020, the respective supporting documents, and the records and files herein, it appears that: (1) any request for relief with regards to the August 8, 2020 Primary Election is untimely, see HRS § 11-173.5 (election contests of a primary election shall be filed no later than the thirteenth day after the primary election); (2) Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the results of all federal, state, and county races for the August 8, 2020 Primary Election and the November 3, 2020 General Election, see HRS § 11-172 (an election contest shall be filed by “any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district”); and (3) even if Plaintiffs had standing, they can prove no set of facts in support of their claims that would entitle them to relief, see HRS § 11-172 (“The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.”); Tataii v. Cronin, 119 Hawai#i 337, 339, 198 P.3d 124, 126 (2008); Akaka v. Yoshina, 84 Hawai#i 383, 935 P.2d 98 (1997); Funakoshi v. King, 65 Haw. 312, 317-18, 651 P.2d 912, 915 (1982). Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion to dismiss is granted and the complaint is dismissed.