Dicks v. State of Hawai'i Office of Elections
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. HRS § 11-172 provides that a copy of the complaint for an election contest “shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections.” 2. An election for mayor for the City and County of Honolulu is a county election administered by the city clerk for the City and County of Honolulu.