Schmidt v. HSC, Inc.
[…] In their Amended Complaint filed on April 24, 2006, the Schmidts raised claims pursuant to Hawai i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 651C-73 alleging RFI fraudulently transferred the proceeds to the creditors of its parent company, 1 See Schmidt v. HSC, Inc., 131 Hawai i 497, 319 P.3d 416 (2014) (“Schmidt II”); Realty Finance, Inc. v. Schmidt, No. 23441 (Haw. Mar. 18, 2004) (mem.) (“Schmidt I”). 2 The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided. 3 HRS Chapter 651C governs Hawai i’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“HUFTA”). HRS § 651C-7 provides remedies under HUFTA. The Schmidts’ Amended Complaint also asserted a claim under HRS § 4802, which prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” This claim is not discussed further as the circuit court had granted Respondents’ Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings as to this claim, and it is not the subject of the present appeal. See Schmidt v. HSC, Inc., Nos. 29454, 29589, at 5 (App.