Schmidt v. HSC, Inc.
[…] A finding of fact is also clearly erroneous when the record lacks substantial evidence to support the finding . . . . Hawai i appellate courts review conclusions of law de novo, under the right/wrong standard. Beneficial Hawaii, Inc. v. Kida, 96 Hawai i 289, 305, 30 P.3d 895, 911 (2001) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted); see also Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps.’ 22 HRS § 657-5 states: Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended . . . . 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Ret. Sys. of the State of Hawai i, 106 Hawai i 416, 430, 106 P.3d 339, 353 (2005). IV. A. Discussion This court does not address the effect of the vacatur of the Foreclosure Case judgment.