State v. Pitolo
[…] B. Circuit Court Proceedings 1. Felony Information On March 17, 2015, DAG filed the felony information that is the subject of this appeal, charging Pitolo with five counts (“Counts 1 through 5”) of Theft in the First Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2)6 and 708-830.5(1)(a),7 and one 6 HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides: “Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.” 7 HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” “Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.”