State v. Pitolo
[…] LAURA PITOLO, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellee. ________________________________________________________________ SCWC-16-0000413 CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS (CAAP-16-0000413; CR. NO. 15-1-0407) MARCH 18, 2019 RECKTENWALD, C.J., NAKAYAMA, McKENNA, POLLACK, AND WILSON JJ. OPINION OF THE COURT BY McKENNA, J. I. Introduction This case arises out of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit’s (“circuit court”)1 dismissal of criminal charges based on the statute of limitations. Section 701-108(3)(a) of the Hawai i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) enables prosecution to be commenced “within three years after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to 1 The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided. *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the offense,” despite the expiration of the statute of limitations if the charged offense contains an element of “fraud, deception . . . or a breach of fiduciary obligation[.]”2 The