State v. Pitolo
[…] During its investigation, DAG discovered additional alleged unauthorized transactions not specified in Placencia’s 2010 police reports. B. Circuit Court Proceedings 1. Felony Information On March 17, 2015, DAG filed the felony information that is the subject of this appeal, charging Pitolo with five counts (“Counts 1 through 5”) of Theft in the First Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2)6 and 708-830.5(1)(a),7 and one 6 HRS § 708-830(2) (2006) provides: “Property obtained or control exerted through deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.” 7 HRS § 708-830.5(1)(a) (Supp. 2006) provided, in relevant part: “A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000[.]” “Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.”