State v. Pitolo
[…] Martin, 62 Haw. 364, 368, 616 P.2d 193, 196 (1980) (citation omitted) (“[T]he applicable test in determining whether there is a continuing crime ‘is whether the evidence discloses one general intent or discloses separate and distinct intents.’”). Whether a defendant has one general intent or specific intent is a factual question. See HRS § 701-114(b) (requiring the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt “[t]he state of mind required to establish each element of the offense”). 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** ‘discovery of the offense’ for each and every offense charged, pursuant to the tolling provision in HRS § 701-108(3)(a).”