State v. Pitolo
[…] Pitolo’s Motion and Arguments On January 12, 2016, Pitolo filed a motion to dismiss the felony information with prejudice (“motion to dismiss”), asserting the State failed to file the charges within the threeyear statute of limitations of HRS § 701-108(2)(d),9 and failed “to accurately state the date of the earliest discovery of the alleged offenses in the Felony Information” as required by HRS § 701-108(3)(a)10 and State v. Stan’s Contracting, Inc., 111 Hawai i 9 HRS § 701-108(2)(d) (2014) provided: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation: . . . [a] prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed[.]” This section was amended in 2016, but those amendments are not relevant here. 10 HRS § 701-108(3)(a) provided: (3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for: (continued. . .) 7 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER 17, 137 P.3d 331 (2006). *** Pitolo argued that pursuant to Stan’s Contracting, to rely on the statute of limitations extension provision of HRS § 701-108(3)(a), the State was required to allege in the felony information “the earliest date of the ‘discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party . . . or person who has a legal duty to represent [the] aggrieved party.’” Stan’s Contracting, 111 Hawai i at 34, 137 P.3d at 348. Pitolo asserted the “date of discovery” of the charged offenses was sometime in May 2010, when Placencia discovered evidence of the alleged theft.