State v. Pitolo
[…] The State also argued that discovery of one check or transaction in a continuing-course-of-conduct offense did not mean that all transactions constituting the crime were 11 To the extent this concession by the State and statements made in the ICA opinion, Pitolo, 141 Hawai i at 142-43, 406 P.3d at 365-66, can be construed to suggest that HPD, not Placencia, was “a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is oneself not a party to the offense” for purposes of the statute of limitations extension provision of HRS § 701-108(3)(a), we note that HPD is not “a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party” under the circumstances of this case.