Unite Here! Local 5 v. Department of Planning & Permitting/Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] With the concept of condo-hotels there is no guarantee that many of the hotel employees will have job security or if there will be enough off-street parking stalls. The Director also examined the Project’s off-street parking spaces, and concluded that there may not be adequate off-street parking to support partial multi-family (condominium) uses provided by the 7 HRS § 632-1 (1993) is the declaratory judgment provision, which may be granted in civil cases “where an actual controversy exists between contending parties . . . and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Project. Therefore, the permit approval should be based on the use of both the 2121 Kuhio and 2139 Kuhio developments to hotel use.