In re Tax Appeal of Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] As used in this subsection “tourism related services” means catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not subject to chapter 239, admissions to luaus, dinner shows, extravaganzas, cultural and educational facilities, and other services rendered directly to the customer or tourist, but only if the providers of the services other than air transportation are subject to a four per cent tax under this chapter or chapter 239. 16 HRS § 231-39(b) (2017) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) There shall be added to and become a part of the tax imposed by such tax or revenue law, and collected as such: (1) Failure to file tax return. In case of failure to file any tax return required to be filed on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on the return five per cent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five per cent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five per cent in the aggregate. . . . (2) Failure to pay tax. (continued . . .) 12 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** to file returns or pay GET on their merchant rental car transactions because they had not demonstrated the failure was “due to reasonable cause and not due to neglect.” (Citing Travelocity, 135 Hawai i at 113, 346 P.3d at 182.) On July 26, 2016, the OTCs filed an opposition to the Director’s motion for partial summary judgment.