In re Tax Appeal of Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] Id. at 106, 113, 346 P.3d at 175, 182 (quoting HRS § 237-18(g) (1993) (emphasis omitted)).12 Accordingly, the court held that the OTCs were liable for GET and associated interest and penalties based on only the amounts they retained from the assessed transactions and not the gross income. Id. at 113, 346 P.3d at 182. The court therefore remanded the case to the tax court to make a final determination of each OTC’s GET liability under the ruling. 12 Id. at 127, 346 P.3d at 196. The tax court entered HRS § 237-18(g) provides in full: Where transient accommodations are furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager at noncommissioned negotiated contract rates and the gross income is divided between the operator of transient accommodations on the one hand and the travel agency or tour packager on the other hand, the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to each such person with respect to such person’s respective portion of the proceeds, and no more. 9 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** a set of Stipulated Final Judgments on Remand on September 21, 2015, establishing each OTC’s GET liability.