In re Tax Appeal of Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] Berkson v. LePome, 126 Nev. 492, 495 (2010). 27 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 221, 235 (1995) (citing, inter alia, Pfeiffer Co. v. United States, 518 F.2d 124, 130 (8th Cir. 1975); Caleshu v. United States, 570 F.2d 711, 713–14 (8th Cir. 1978); Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Alloytek, Inc., 924 F.2d 620, 626 (6th Cir. 1991)).25 The Director contends that two Hawai i statutes are relevant to this appeal. First, HRS § 237-40 (2017) provides general guidelines for when the Director may issue a GET assessment. When a taxpayer files a return, the Director may issue an assessment “within three years after the annual return was filed, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of the return, whichever is later.” HRS § 237-40(a). When a taxpayer has failed to file a return, however, GET “may be assessed or levied at any time.” HRS § 237-40(b).