In re Tax Appeal of Priceline.com, Inc.
[…] Thus, “[t]he fundamental starting point of statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” State v. Alangcas, 134 Hawai i 515, 525, 345 P.3d 181, 191 (2015) (citing Hawaii Gov’t Emps. Ass’n v. Lingle, 124 Hawai i 197, 202, 239 P.3d 1, 6 (2010)). “[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Schmidt v. Bd. of Dirs. of Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Marco Polo Apartments, 73 Haw. 526, 531–32, 836 P.2d 479, 482 (1992) (citations and quotes omitted). HRS § 237-18(f) grants GET apportionment for “tourism related services [] furnished through arrangements made by a travel agency or tour packager” when “the gross income is divided between the provider of the services and the travel 42 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** agency or tour packager.”29 The statute defines tourism related services as “catamaran cruises, canoe rides, dinner cruises, lei greetings, transportation included in a tour package, sightseeing tours not subject to chapter