Birano v. State
[…] that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 4 HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or any projectile component thereof designed or intended to explode or segment upon impact with its target. 5 HRS § 134-7 (Supp. 2000) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor. . . . (h) Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B felony. . . . 4 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** HRS § 134-6(a) and (e)6 (count eight).