Birano v. State
[…] by the nondisclosure, and we remand the case for further proceedings. 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. Circuit Court Trial On May 24, 2001, a grand jury of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) indicted codefendants Arthur Birano, Nicolas Nakano, and Bryce Takara on the following charges: robbery in the first degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (count one);1 kidnapping in violation of HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (count two);2 and burglary in the first degree in violation of HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (count three).3 1 Birano was also indicted on five counts of HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows: A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and: . . . (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. 2 “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993). 3 HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows: A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person