Birano v. State
[…] of HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) (1993 & Supp. 2000) provides as follows: A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and: . . . (ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property. 2 “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . [t]errorize that person or a third person[.]” HRS § 707-720(l)(e) (1993). 3 HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides as follows: A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . (continued . . .) 3 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** firearm-related offenses, including two counts of possession of a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of (. . . continued) (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 4 HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths less