Birano v. State
[…] firearm-related offenses, including two counts of possession of a prohibited firearm in violation of HRS § 134-8(a)4 (counts four and six); two counts of ownership or possession prohibited of any firearm or ammunition by a person convicted of certain crimes in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)5 (counts five and seven); and one count of carrying, using or threatening to use a firearm in the commission of a separate felony in violation of (. . . continued) (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 4 HRS § 134-8(a) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: (a) The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited: assault pistols, except as provided by section 134-4(e); automatic firearms; rifles with barrel lengths less than sixteen inches; shotguns with barrel lengths less than eighteen inches; . . . and any type of ammunition or any projectile component thereof designed or intended to explode or segment upon impact with its target. 5 HRS § 134-7