Harrison v. Casa De Emdeko, Inc.
[…] Drains and Cable Television Wires Harrison argues the ICA erred in characterizing the drains and cable television wires as common elements because they are located only in the residential buildings and are exclusively for residential use.13 Declaration. To repeat, we must first examine the Casa Section A(1)(d) of the Declaration provides that “pipes, wires, conduits, or other utilities or service lines running through such apartments which are utilized for or serve more than one apartment” are common elements. Section A(2)(d) 12 “Property” is defined by HRS § 514A-3 in relevant part to “mean[] and include[] the land, . . . the building or buildings, all improvements and all structures thereon, . . . which have been or are intended to be submitted to the regime established by this chapter.” 13 In her question presented in her Application, Harrison refers to “related interior improvements” but not “drains” or “cable television wires.”