Harrison v. Casa De Emdeko, Inc.
[…] Use of the elevators is limited to owners of residential apartments. In addition, contrary to Casa’s assertion, our holding is actually supported by HRS § 514A-3(6) (Supp. 2007), which provides “elevators . . . existing for common use” are common elements. As the phrase “existing for common use” modifies “elevators,” only elevators which “exist for common use” are common elements under this statute. In this Project, the commercial buildings do not have elevators and the elevators are for the exclusive use of the residential apartments. Also, contrary to Casa’s position, HRS § 514A-13(h) is not relevant under the circumstances. This statute provides that “[l]obby areas, swimming pools, recreation areas, saunas, storage areas, hallways, trash chutes, laundry chutes, and other similar areas not located inside apartments intended for residential use or the conduct of a business shall constitute common elements unless designated as limited common elements by the declaration.” (emphasis added) For the reasons stated above, this Project’s elevators are limited common elements under the Casa Declaration. 28 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Therefore, pursuant to the Casa Declaration, and as supported by statutory law, the elevators,