Harrison v. Casa De Emdeko, Inc.
[…] Thus, if the Casa Declaration is unclear, we must turn to HRS Chapter 514A or sections of HRS Chapter 514B (2006) deemed applicable by Chapter 514A.10 (continued. . .) (A) Condominiums created prior to July 1, 2006, except as provided in subsection (b) and sections 514B-22 and 514B23; and (B) A developer’s sale of condominiums in a project for which a notice of intention was filed with the commission prior to July 1, 2006, pursuant to section 514A-31, except where the developer elects to register an existing project with the commission under part IV of chapter 514B, pursuant to section 9(b) of Act 93, Session Laws of Hawai i 2005. 9 Before its repeal, HRS § 514B-22 provided, in relevant part, the following: Applicability to preexisting condominiums. Sections 514B-4, 514B-5, 514B-35, 514B-41(c), 514B-46, 514B-72, and part VI, and section 514B-3 to the extent definitions are necessary in construing any of those provisions, and all amendments thereto, apply to all condominiums created in this State before July 1, 2006; provided that those sections: (1) Shall apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 2006; and (2) Shall not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, condominium map, or other constituent documents of those condominiums if to do so would invalidate the reserved rights of a developer or be an unreasonable impairment of contract. In our analysis, we use the terms “condominium property regime” and “horizontal property regime” synonymously with “condominium,” “apartment” with “unit,” “apartment owner” with “unit owner,” and “association of apartment owners” with “association.” 10 See supra, ns.7 & 8. 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION