Harrison v. Casa De Emdeko, Inc.
[…] This provision does not specifically classify lanai railings as limited common elements. However, as also previously noted, pursuant to HRS § 514A-3, common elements reserved for the use of certain apartments within the Project are limited common elements, whether or not they are so designated in a declaration. Therefore, we hold that the Project’s lanai railings are also limited common elements. 30 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Casa argues that the lanai railings are common elements based on HRS § 514A-3, which provides that “[a]ll other parts of the property necessary or convenient to its . . . safety” are common elements.