Harrison v. Casa De Emdeko, Inc.
[…] The Declaration does not, however, discuss who is responsible for expenses of limited common elements. We therefore turn to statutory law. HRS § 514A-3 (Supp. 2007) defines “common expenses” to include: (1) expenses of operation of the property; and (2) all sums designated common expenses by or pursuant to this chapter, the declaration or the bylaws. HRS § 514A-15(a) (2006) then provides: 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (a) The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the apartment owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective apartments; provided that in a mixed-use project containing apartments for both residential and commercial use, such charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the declaration; provided further that all limited common elements costs and expenses, including but not limited to, maintenance, repair, replacement, additions and improvements shall be charged to the owner of the apartment to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, pursuant to HRS § 514A-15(a), in a mixed-use project such as this, expenses related to limited common elements must be charged to the individual apartment owners to which the limited common element is appurtenant, in proportion to their common interests. Accordingly, in order to determine whether Harrison is liable for expenses related to elevators, lanai railings, drains, and cable television wires, it becomes necessary to determine whether they are common elements for which she would be liable.